Injury Time – where must players change the bibs?

The Protocol regarding substitutions being made on and off court is as follows: Rule 9:  During Play (i) (f): “Substitutes may not enter the court until time has been held.  The player concerned must leave the court before play may recommence.” This insinuates that substitutions can be made on court (or off court), provided the substitutes do not come on to court until after the whistle to stop play, and that the injured player leaves the court before the umpire re-starts play.  Umpires remember:  If an on court player requests time to be held you must ask 'why?'.  If the...

Read More

Injury Time

Some questions/answers on Injury Time: If time is called for a player who is bleeding, injured or ill, does that player have to come off the court? YES. The bleeding, injured or ill player must leave the court within 30 seconds and receive treatment off the court. The primary care person is only permitted to take the court to assess the player’s medical condition and to assist the player from the court. If time is called for a player who is bleeding, injured or ill, can that player be treated on court within the 30 seconds? NO. Treatment is no...

Read More

Elizna van den Berg – Representing South Africa at the Fast 5 Series in Melbourne!

Congratulations to Elizna van den Berg from South Africa (Western Cape) who will be officiating in the very vibrant Fast 5 Series in Melbourne. A Fast 5 match consists of four quarters each of 6 minutes playing duration,with an interval of 1 minute between the first-second and third-fourth quarters. The half-time interval is 3 minutes. Teams change ends each quarter. Each team has one quarter designated as a ‘power play quarter’. In a power play quarter, all goals scored by that team receive double goal points. The number of points is determined by the place from which the shot is...

Read More

3# – Practice on Court

Court - Practical Centre pass to the right – start of second quarter Ball goes untouched over the side line at Red Tukkies player takes the throw in very far from the side line (about 30cm) D - C – after a caution (first quarter) the WD is again deliberately too close to the WA on the circle edge. F - Successful shot at goal Back to A – Centre pass to the left (Defending Centre within 3 ft)  

Read More

#2 – Practice on Court

Court - Practical Centre pass to the right Ball untouched over the transverse line at H and off court at Green I – Intercept D  Shooter catch the ball with feet astride the goal circle on the boepie Steps into the circle Successful shot at goal Back to A – Centre pass to the left

Read More

#1 – Practice on Court

Court - Practical For the following few weeks I want you to do the following with each scenario posted: Visualize where you will be positioned next to the court when the ball is caught at B, etc..... Practice your terminology with each infringement. Practice your hand signals. Practice setting of your penalties. Visualize your timing to the goal line. Vision and positioning behind the goal line. **You can even practise this without players ON COURT - taking your time! SCENARIO 1 Centre pass to the right B – GD not yet behind the line for the centre pass E -...

Read More

#9 – Hair

Rule:  Hair must be suitably tied back. A ponytail is adequate for play at all levels.............. Umpires should not be requesting players to further tie their hair up into a bun.

Read More

#8 – Retaliation

Under the Unfair Play Rule - 13.2.1 (vi) Retaliation: Sanction:  Penalty Pass and the player is cautioned.  If the action is considered to be serious the player is given an official warning or suspended. Scenario – Blue WD contacts the Yellow C and the umpire awards a penalty pass.  At the same time the Yellow C retaliates by shrugging of the Blue WD as a result of the contact. The umpire should hold time and issue a caution to the Yellow C, or if the action is deemed serious enough an official warning or a suspension is issued. The Blue...

Read More

7# – Informal advice and using your voice

Official warning to a player Suspend a player Order a player off Normally an umpire will work through these strategies in roughly the order indicated unless an offence is serious enough to require a higher level of discipline. Informal advice The umpire may, without holding play, informally advise player/s to adjust their play. This would usually apply to an isolated incident or low-level incidents that do not require a caution. This is considered to be ‘effective game management’ not coaching. Use of voice Umpires should have a range of expressions they can use to indicate to players they need to...

Read More

#6 – Possession!

A Possession call under rule 9.5.1 (iii) is made without blowing the whistle. There is no set hand signal – it is very effective to indicate with both hands forward; as if you were grabbing the ball (hands ball width from each other) – at the same time saying “Possession - GA”! If the umpire needs to blow the whistle then a possession call is not appropriate. If the call is given in a timely manner the player should remove their hands from the ball.  If they do not, the umpire should penalise under the contact rule.  

Read More